Archives pour la catégorie YACC 2016

Abstracts 2016

The submission should begin with a title, author list, a short abstract, and a list of keywords. The paper should be at most 5 pages, using at least 11-point font and reasonable margins.

Link to submission: https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=yacc2016

  • February 29th 2016: Submission deadline : Extended deadline for submission: March 7th, 2016
  • April 1st 2016 : Authors notification
  • May 1st 2016 : Deadline registration
  • June 6th 2016 : Yacc conference

Scientific Committee 2016

The Scientific Committee is :

  • Yves Aubry, IMATH/I2M, Université de Toulon
  • Anne Canteaut, INRIA, Paris-Rocquencourt
  • Jérémie Detrey, LORIA, INRIA Nancy Grand-Est
  • Sylvain Duquesne, IRMAR, Université de Rennes I
  • Nadia ElMrabet, SAS, CGCP Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne
  • David Kohel, I2M, Aix-Marseille Université
  • Philippe Langevin, IMATH, Université de Toulon
  • Nicolas Méloni, IMATH, Université de Toulon
  • Alexei Pantchichkine, Institut Fourier, Université de Grenoble I
  • Benjamin Smith, INRIA Saclay & LIX Ecole Polytechnique, Paris
  • Gilles Zémor, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, Université de Bordeaux

Organization Committee 2016

The Organization Committee is :

  • YVES AUBRY, IMATH/I2M, UTLN
  • CHRISTELLE BOYER, IMATH, UTLN
  • LAURENT-STEPHANE DIDIER, IMATH, UTLN
  • FABIEN HERBAUT, IMATH, UNICE
  • VALERIE GILLOT, , IMATH, UTLN
  • PHILIPPE LANGEVIN, IMATH, UTLN
  • NICOLAS MELONI, IMATH, UTLN
  • CHRISTIAN NGUYEN, IMATH, UTLN
  • PASCAL VERON, IMATH, UTLN
  • JACQUES WOLFMANN, IMATH, UTLN
  • JEAN-PIERRE ZANOTTI, IMATH, UTLN

Selected talks 2016

  • Daniel Augot, LIX, INRIA-Paris
  • Caroline Fontaine, STICC, CNRS/Télécom Bretagne
  • Pierrick Gaudry, LORIA, CNRS-Nancy
  • Eleonora Guerrini, LIRMM , Université de Montpellier II
  • Sihem Mesnager, LAGA, Université de Paris VIII
  • Damien Stéhlé, LIP, ENS-Lyon
  • Damien Vergnaud, Crypto Team, ENS-Paris

Schedule 2016

Monday, June 6, 2016

  • 14h00 : Departure of the Special Bus « YACC’2016 », from the Toulon bus station (nearby railway station) to « La Tour Fondue » Harbour
  • 15h00 : Departure of the Special Boat « YACC?2016 » to Porquerolles Island
  • 15h30 : Hotel Check In and Conference registration at the IGESA « Accueil »

Afternoon session :

  • 16h55 : Conference  Opening at the Conference Room « Le cadran solaire »
  • 17h00-17h55 : Plenary talk 1: Sihem Mesnager:
    « Codes from bent functions over finite fields »
  • 18h00-18h25 : Talk 1: Gilles Lachaud:
    « On the distribution of values of exponential sums »
  • 18h45 : Welcome cocktail
  • 19h30 Dinner

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

Morning session

  • 9h30-10h25 :  Plenary talk 2: Caroline Fontaine: Practical issues of fully homomorphic encryption
  • 10h30-11h00 : Coffee break
  • 11h00-11h25 :  Talk 2: Martin Petrvalsky, Tania Richmond, Milos Drutarovsky, Pierre-Louis Cayrel and Viktor Fischer:
    « DPA on the secure permutation in the McEliece PKC »
  • 11h30-11h55 Talk 3: Cécile Pierrot and Benjamin Wesolowski:
    « Malleability of the block chain’s entropy »

12h15 Lunch

Afternoon session

  • 16h00-16h55 Plenary talk 3: Pierrick Gaudry:
    « The discrete logarithm problem in finite fields – The current state of affairs »
  • 17h-17h30 Coffee break
  • 17h30-17h55 Talk 4: Thomas Houtmann:
    « CM methods in genus 2 for non-maximal orders »
  • 18h00-18h25 Talk 5: Jean-François Biasse, Claus Fieker and Michael Jacobson:
    « Fast heuristic algorithms for computing relations in the class group of a quadratic order with applications to isogeny evaluation »

19h30 Dinner

Wednesday, June 08, 2016

Morning session

  • 9h30-10h25 :  Plenary talk 4: Damien Vergnaud:
    « Randomness complexity of private circuits for multiplication »
  • 10h30-11h : Coffee break
  • 11h00-11h25 :  Talk 6: Christophe Ritzenthaler:
    « How to decompose a genus 3 cover of an elliptic curve »
  • 11h25-11h55 : Talk 7: Gaetan Bisson and Mehdi Tibouchi:
    « Constructing permutation rational functions from isogenies »

12h15 Lunch
Afternoon

Social event:

  • Nautic activitiesor
  • Mountain bike

19h30 Dinner

 Thursday, June 09, 2016

Morning session

  • 9h30-10h25 :  Plenary talk 5: Damien Stéhlé:
    « The learning with errors problem: from lattices to cryptography »
  • 10h30-11h00 : Coffee break
  • 11h00-11h25 :  Talk 8: Daniel Katz, Sangman Lee and Jake Sapozhnikov:
    « Maximum 2-divisibility of the Walsh transform of power permutation »
  • 11h30-11h55 Talk 9: Eric Férard and François Rodier:
    « Polynomials that are not APN infinitely often »

12h15 Lunch

Afternoon session

  • 16h00-16h55 Plenary talk 6: Daniel Augot:
    « Locally decodable codes, construction and applications »
  • 17h-17h30 Coffee break
  • 17h30-17h55 Talk 10: Ilaria Cardinali and Luca Giuzzi:
    « Enumerative coding for line polar Grassmannians with applications to codes »
  • 18h00-18h25 Talk 11: Kevin Atighehchi, Stéphane Ballet, Alexis Bonnecaze and Robert Rolland: « Effective arithmetic in finite fields based on Chudnovsky multiplication algorithm »

19h30 Conference Dinner

22h00 « Le cadran lunaire »

Friday, June 10, 2016

  • 9h30-10h25 :  Plenary talk 7: Eleonora Guerrini:
    « Choosing parameters in coding theory with a focus on Griesmer bound »
  • 10h30-10h45 : Coffee break
  • 10h45-11h10 :  Talk 12: Philippe Langevin:
    « Extension property of the Lee metric »
  • 11h15-11h40 Talk 13: Serhii Dyshko:
    « When extension property does not hold »

11h50 Lunch

  • 12h45 Departure from IGESA
  • 13h00 Departure of the Special Boat « YACC?2016 »
  • 13h30 Departure of the Special Bus « YACC?2016 » from « La Tour Fondue » toward Toulon Bus Station
  • 14h30 Arrival of the Special Bus at Toulon Bus Station.